Committees of Library Council

Standing Committees

Assessment and User Experience

Terms of Reference     2014 Annual Report
Linda Bedwell (Chair), Geoff Brown, Joan Chiasson, Sandy Dwyer, Heather MacFadyen, Lindsay McNiff, Robin Parker.

Communications Team

Terms of Reference     2013-2014 Annual Report
Marlo MacKay (Chair), Linda Bedwell, Donna Bourne-Tyson (ex-officio), Nadine Day Boutilier, Sarah Jane Dooley, Mark Lewis, Erin MacPherson, Michelle Paon, Karen Smith, Jennifer Strang, Charles Tourneur.

Digital Scholarship Initiative

Terms of Reference     2012-2013 Annual Report
Sarah Stevenson (Chair), Geoff Brown, Marc Comeau, Erin MacPherson, David Michels, Michael Moosberger, Joe Wickens.

Discovery Layer Team

Terms of Reference       2015-2016 Annual Report
Margaret Vail (Chair), Alice Stover, Geoff Brown, Gwendolyn MacNairn, Allison Fulford (ex-officio), Jan Pelley, Jennifer Adams, Jennifer MacIsaac, Joseph Wickens

Libraries Internship/Practicum Coordinating Committee (LIPCC)

Terms of Reference     2016-2017 Annual Report
Sarah Jane Dooley (Chair), Erin MacPherson (MacRae), Shelley McKibbon (Kellogg), Michael Moosberger (Archives/GIS), Robin Parker (Kellogg), Lindsay McNiff (Killam), Creighton Barrett (Archives), Roger Gillis (Killam), Hannah Steeves (Law)

Library Research Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference     2012- 2013 Annual Report
Robin Parker (Convenor), Ann Barrett, Linda Bedwell, Joyline Makani, David Michels, Michael Moosberger, Michelle Paon, Gwendolyn MacNairn.

Preservation Committee

Terms of Reference     
Creighton Barrett (Chair), Heather MacFadyen, Jennifer MacIsaac, Shelley McKibbon, Michael Moosberger, Michelle Paon, Karen Smith.

Scholarly Resources Management Group

Terms of Reference
Allison Fulford (chair), Heather MacFadyen, Ann Barrett, Sarah Stevenson, Linda Aiken, Elaine MacInnis.

Service Point Committee

Terms of Reference    2016-2017 Annual Report
Sandy Dwyer, Melissa Helwig (co-chairs), Jan Pelley, Anne-Marie White, David Michels, Sarah Jane Dooley, Amanda Sparks, Erin MacPherson, Roger Gillis, Helen Wojick, Elaine MacInnis, Leah Unicomb, Mick Bottom.

Web Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference (March 2015)    2015-2016 Annual Report
Margaret Vail (Chair), Marc Comeau, Mark Lewis, Shelley McKibbon, Lindsay McNiff, Erin MacPherson, Amanda Sparks, Allison Fulford (ex-officio), Joan Chiasson.

Short-term/Working Groups

Camtasia Alternative Working Group:

Melissa Helwig, Lindsay McNiff (Co-chairs), Sarah Jane Dooley, Erin MacPherson, Michelle McDonald, David Michels, Dominic Silvio.
Mandate completed January 2013. Final report

Strategic Priorities Working Group

Shelley McKibbon (Chair), Jennifer Adams, James Boxall, Erin MacPherson, Margaret Vail.
Mandate completed October 23, 2015. Highest Priorities Document

Electronic Access Fund Working Group (EAF)

Heather MacFadyen (Chair), Linda Aiken, Ann Barrett, Sarah Jane Dooley, Erin MacPherson, Lindsay McNiff, Sarah Stevenson.
Mandate: The EAF Working group is reviewing the subscriptions on the systemwide Electronic Access Fund (EAF) to identify subscriptions that should be moved to individual library budgets, identify subscriptions that should be cancelled, identify packages that could be broken, prepare and implement a replacement plan for packages that could be broken, and prepare and implement a communication plan.